GHC Home > Academic Affairs > Analysis and Planning > Current Committees of the College

Current Committees of the College

CURRENT COMMITTEES OF THE COLLEGE        

Academic Year 2018-2019

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE  
TERM ENDING
Ginni Siler, ex-officio    
Teresa Hutchins (Social Sciences) 2020
 April Godfrey (HR) Chair 2019  
Christina Wolfe (Social Sciences) 2020
Kathryn Garcia (Humanities) 2019
Lyric Sprinkle (Staff) 2019  
Student Representative, Madison Signoret 2019

 

CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS COMMITTEE
TERM ENDING
Philip Kimsey, ex-officio    
Jeff Davis, ex-officio    
Allen Dutch (Humanities) 2019
Rebecca Maddox (Health Sciences),

Chair

2019  
Greg Sumner (Social Sciences) 2019  
Sharryse Henderson (Natural Sciences/PE) 2019  
Ginni Siler (HR) 2019  
Carol Hoban (Natural Sciences/PE) 2020

 

 

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE
TERM ENDING
Sheila Jones, Director of Marketing & Communications,  ex-officio    
Jason Christian, ex-officio (Right to Know Coordinator)    
David Horace, Director of Public Safety, ex-officio,    
Amanda MacFarland (Health Sciences) 2020  
Brian Barr (Humanities) 2019
Lindsay Little (Staff) 2019
Erin Kingston (Natural Sciences/PE) 2020
Terri Cavender (Staff) 2019  
Jason Hitzeman (Natural Sciences/PE) 2019  
Jonathan Howard (PE), Chair 2019  

 

 

INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS COMMITTEE  
TERM ENDING
Dr. Jesse Bishop, ex-officio    
Sarah Tesar (Natural Sciences/PE) 2020
Tera Phillips (Health Sciences) 2020
Melanie Vincent (Library) 2020
Andrea Mathis (IT) 2019  
Michelle Abbott (Humanities), Chair 2020
Lindsay Little (VP office) 2019
Ed Rosser (Registrar) 2019
Gardenia Burkes (Social Sciences) 2019
Laura Ralston (Mathematics) 2020
     

 

 

 

DIVERSITY INITIATIVE COMMITTEE    
TERM ENDING
Sean Callahan, Executive Liaison for Diversity & Chair    
Ginni Siler, ex-officio    
Frank Minor (Humanities) 2019
Marla Means (Library) 2019
Elizabeth Dose (Social Sciences) 2019
Chance Hooper (Staff – Nursing) 2020
Chris Hart (Mathematics) 2020
Cassandra Jones , Student Representative 2019

 

 

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE 
 TERM ENDING  

 

Christina Wolfe 2019
Kencho Tenzin 2019
Amanda MacFarland 2019
Billy Morris 2019
Tom Harnden 2019
Mauro Bisiacchi, Chair 2019
Dana Pergrem, 2019
Shea Walker 2019  
Ricky Terry (staff) 2019  
Stephanie Stewart (staff) 2019  
Yoursheko Owens (staff) 2019  
Brandan Harrell (staff) 2019  
Xinia Smith-Camacho (Staff) 2019  
Jill Freeman (staff) 2019  
Megan Conner (staff) 2019